Descriptions:
[…] Oregon law, ORS 537.110 – Public Ownership of Waters, says: “All water within the state from all sources of water supply belongs to the public.” Only the public owns water; the rest of us are allowed to use it. The law stems from the fact that because we all own the Water, no one can own it. Central to the use of our most precious substance, the laws across all the western states require the Beneficial Use of Water. In Oregon,
ORS 540.610 – Use as measure of water right, says: “Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state.” According to agency rule, OAR 690.0010 (5) “Beneficial Use means the reasonably efficient use of water without waste for a purpose consistent with the laws, rules and the best interests of the people of the state.”